Thursday, April 19, 2012

Versatile Blog Award

First of all, let me just tell you that today is my last day of classes! Oh my goodness. Crazy. Next week is finals and then graduation is on Cinco de Mayo (perfect day right?).

I also wanted to share with you how much I have been stressing out about finding a big girl job. God has blessed me so much and has literally dropped one job right into my lap working at a Christian childcare center in Nashville with one of my best friends, but that is hopefully just temporary. I know His timing is perfect and that there is some reason that I'll be working in childcare, but its still stressful. If y'all could pray that I'll either find a job or that I'll be patient and rely on His timing and plan, not my own. I'd really appreciate it!

Anyways, back to why I titled this blog "Versatile Blog Award" and not "Emily's Stressing Out About Finding a Big Girl Job" is that one of my best blogging friends Kelsey over at Just Another Blonde Princess and new blogging friend Danielle Marie at Danielle Marie awarded me the Versatile Blogger Award!

Each Nominee Should:
1. Nominate 15 fellow bloggers for the Versatile Blogger Award
2. Add an image of the Versatile Blogger Award
3. Thank the blogger who nominated you in a post with a link to their site
4. Share seven completely random facts about yourself
5. Include this set of rules
6. Inform each nominated blogger of their nomination

My Random Facts:

1. Cupcakes are my Kryptonite.

2. I own every season of Friends. It's the only show I can watch while falling asleep because I already know what's going to happen.

3. I love stationary. I always send Thank You notes and I've sent Christmas cards to my friends  from high school every year since graduating.  

4. I am OBSESSED with Essie nail polish. It's the one item that tempts me every time I walk into  Target or Walmart. I own way too many! 

5. Cinderella is my favorite Disney Princess. I think its because we both have a love for shoes.

6. I used to be a figure skater, but I quit before high school. 

7. I am a proud alumnae of Sigma Kappa Sorority at UTC (yes, I just added a link to our chapter website haha can you tell I love my sorority?). I led their Bible study for two years and it was the best decision I made in college. This is actually a picture of girls from my chapter (you might have seen them floating around pinterest!)

and the nominees are:

Congratulations ladies! Everyone be sure to check out these girls blogs! They are all great and some are new to blogger so show them some blog love!

Have a fantastic Thursday!



  1. I love essie nail polish too :) It's a dangerous addiction!

    and congratulations on your last day of classes!! Praying you find a wonderful job soon!

  2. YAY for Sigma Kappa!! Cinderella is my favorite princess too :):)

  3. Yay for your blog award, you totally deserve it! Also, sooo honored & flattered that Fanciful was nominated, thank you, cutie pie!! I feel we have much in common...a} I love cupcakes...b}Essie steals my heart and money too!...c}I have always been obsessed with distributing cards..d}I was in a fun!
    xoxo, Jessica

  4. Congrats on the blog award! Also, I am so flattered that you nominated me for this too! Thank you! I will be accepting this award tomorrow, or the next. Thank you for the sweet comment about Zaiden. I love his chubby cheeks too! Have an awesome day.

  5. Congrats on the job! I will keep you on my personal prayer list for your journey. God has something special for you ;)

    I have always loved Cinderella, too! Shes so classic!

  6. I just voted you for another blogging award and saw this! too funny
    head over to my blog to check it out!
    You'll find a job! Don't stress!!

  7. Thank you so much for the award! I am also craving cupcakes, and it just happens to be my birthday next week so I'm hoping my dorm family will dig up some cupcakes somewhere even though it will be dead week!


Thank you for all your sweet comments! It really brightens my day :)